sitelogo

Does a ball marker have to be round?

No it does not. The Players Edition of the R&A rules defines a ball marker as:

“An artificial object when used to mark the spot of your ball to be lifted, such as a tee, a coin, an object made to be a ball-marker or another small piece of equipment.

However, there are equipment rules – 6.7 – Definition of Alignment Device and Treatment of Ball-Markers (Rule 4.3) – that set maximum size limits and dimensions on markers and their features so they conform to rules and are not considered to be alignment aids. The PuttBANDIT has been examined by the R&A and ruled to conform to the rules of golf.

PuttBANDIT | Visibly Better Putting | Line drawing
Have another question about PuttBANDIT?

There are more answered questions on our FAQ page. If you have specific questions not answered here, please go to our Contact pages and send us your question using the contact form.

PuttBANDIT Ltd is not affiliated, endorsed by, or connected to other brands or websites that we may mention or link to in our communications.

Pin It on Pinterest