sitelogo

PUTTBANDIT PRIVACY AND DATA POLICY

Updated 1 November 2020

At Puttbandit Ltd we value our customer’s privacy and we are committed to safeguarding and use of the information we hold in a responsible way. By subscribing or shopping with us you are agreeing to our Privacy and Data Policy, in particular, our use of your information as outlined below. Therefore, it is important that you read and understand our Privacy and Data Policy as it will help explain how we collect and use your personal information and why we do this. This policy relates to your use of this website.

CONTACT DETAILS

data@puttbandit.com

Puttbandit Ltd
PO Box 778
NORTHWICH
CW9 9UE

DATA PROTECTION
For the purposes of data protection, this policy refers to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like more information, you can read more about the lawful grounds for processing personal data at ico.org.uk

Consent
This means that you have agreed to let us process your personal data, in the form of a subscription request or purchasing through puttbandit.com

Withdrawing consent so we can no longer process your personal data.
You can change your mind and withdraw your consent by contacting us at data@puttbandit.com or by writing to us at Puttbandit Ltd

If you would like to stop receiving marketing communications, you can:
Click the unsubscribe/opt-out option in any marketing communications from us. Contact us at data@puttbandit.com or write to us at Puttbandit Ltd

Legitimate interest
This means we have a legitimate business interest to use your data and we feel that this use is beneficial to you and is something you would expect. We will also offer you the option to opt-out if you choose.

Legal obligation
This means that we have to process the personal data in order to comply with the law.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?
We collect information about you so we can send you relevant marketing communications that we believe might be of interest to you, to process any orders, and to make it easier to make future orders. The type of information we collect about you may include:

Subscriber: First name, Last name, email address
Customer: phone numbers, login details, payment details, billing address, delivery address

We never collect sensitive information about you. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing data@puttbandit.com. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with the law.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits and products Puttbandit Ltd can offer so that you have access to the latest product information and promotional offerings. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure the communications are as relevant as possible.
We will not keep your personal data any longer than we need to. We will keep your personal data for as long as we are able to market to you. If you withdraw your consent, we will keep sufficient details to make sure we don’t contact you again for marketing purposes, and for our own legal, regulatory, and accounting purposes.

THIRD PARTY MARKETING
We will not disclose your information to any third party for the purposes of marketing.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND COOKIES
Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Data Policy.

COOKIES
Cookies are short pieces of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. On later visits, this data is then returned to that website. Cookies allow us to recognise you automatically whenever you visit our site so that we can personalise your experience and provide you with better service. Cookies do not tell us your email addresses or other personal identifiable information. For more information about cookies, and instructions on how to manage or disable cookies see http://www.allaboutcookies.org

We also use cookies and similar browser tools for fraud prevention and other purposes. If your web browser is set to refuse cookies from our website, you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain features of our website, such as storing items in your Shopping Basket. As a result, we strongly encourage you to configure your web browser to accept cookies from our website. If you would like to change your cookie preferences, please use the “Cookie Settings”

HOW TO COMPLAIN
If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can contact us at data@puttbandit.com or write to us at:

PuttBANDIT Ltd
PO Box 778
NORTHWICH
CW9 9UE

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

PUTTBANDIT PRIVACY AND DATA POLICY

Updated 1 November 2020

At Puttbandit Ltd we value our customer’s privacy and we are committed to safeguarding and use of the information we hold in a responsible way. By subscribing or shopping with us you are agreeing to our Privacy and Data Policy, in particular, our use of your information as outlined below. Therefore, it is important that you read and understand our Privacy and Data Policy as it will help explain how we collect and use your personal information and why we do this. This policy relates to your use of this website.

CONTACT DETAILS

data@puttbandit.com

Puttbandit Ltd
PO Box 778
NORTHWICH
CW9 9UE

DATA PROTECTION
For the purposes of data protection, this policy refers to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like more information, you can read more about the lawful grounds for processing personal data at ico.org.uk

Consent
This means that you have agreed to let us process your personal data, in the form of a subscription request or purchasing through puttbandit.com

Withdrawing consent so we can no longer process your personal data.
You can change your mind and withdraw your consent by contacting us at data@puttbandit.com or by writing to us at Puttbandit Ltd

If you would like to stop receiving marketing communications, you can:
Click the unsubscribe/opt-out option in any marketing communications from us. Contact us at data@puttbandit.com or write to us at Puttbandit Ltd

Legitimate interest
This means we have a legitimate business interest to use your data and we feel that this use is beneficial to you and is something you would expect. We will also offer you the option to opt-out if you choose.

Legal obligation
This means that we have to process the personal data in order to comply with the law.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?
We collect information about you so we can send you relevant marketing communications that we believe might be of interest to you, to process any orders, and to make it easier to make future orders. The type of information we collect about you may include:

Subscriber: First name, Last name, email address
Customer: phone numbers, login details, payment details, billing address, delivery address

We never collect sensitive information about you. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing data@puttbandit.com. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with the law.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits and products Puttbandit Ltd can offer so that you have access to the latest product information and promotional offerings. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure the communications are as relevant as possible.
We will not keep your personal data any longer than we need to. We will keep your personal data for as long as we are able to market to you. If you withdraw your consent, we will keep sufficient details to make sure we don’t contact you again for marketing purposes, and for our own legal, regulatory, and accounting purposes.

THIRD PARTY MARKETING
We will not disclose your information to any third party for the purposes of marketing.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND COOKIES
Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Data Policy.

COOKIES
Cookies are short pieces of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. On later visits, this data is then returned to that website. Cookies allow us to recognise you automatically whenever you visit our site so that we can personalise your experience and provide you with better service. Cookies do not tell us your email addresses or other personal identifiable information. For more information about cookies, and instructions on how to manage or disable cookies see http://www.allaboutcookies.org

We also use cookies and similar browser tools for fraud prevention and other purposes. If your web browser is set to refuse cookies from our website, you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain features of our website, such as storing items in your Shopping Basket. As a result, we strongly encourage you to configure your web browser to accept cookies from our website. If you would like to change your cookie preferences, please use the “Cookie Settings”

HOW TO COMPLAIN
If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can contact us at data@puttbandit.com or write to us at:

PuttBANDIT Ltd
PO Box 778
NORTHWICH
CW9 9UE

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Pin It on Pinterest